1 Soul
1 Minute

Protect a fellow Jew with a 60 second prayer each day.

Personal data protection policy

1. Purpose of this document

OLAMI (hereinafter referred to as "OLAMI" or "We"), undertakes to collect and process your personal data in accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data or "RGPD") and the French Data Protection Act ("Informatique et Libertés" Act of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms). The purpose of this policy (hereinafter "Policy") is to inform you of the processing of your personal data carried out by OLAMI.

2. What personal data do we collect?

In the course of our activities, we may collect personal data concerning our members or prospective members (e.g. surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, message (optional), etc.). In this respect, it is specified that all personal data collected is necessary for the management of OLAMI's activities. If you do not provide this information or if you refuse to provide it, OLAMI will find it difficult, if not impossible, to manage its activities and you will not be able to take full advantage of our services. In any event, OLAMI ensures that personal data processed is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it is collected and/or further processed.

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

OLAMI collects, processes and stores your personal data as data controller for various purposes ("Purposes") and on the following legal grounds:

  • - For legitimate interests, in the context of
  • - managing commercial relations, in particular to respond to your contact requests in connection with events we organize ;
  • - statistical studies, analyses and audience measurement.
  • - To ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations as defined by the legislation in force, in particular as part of the management of rights and requests to exercise the rights of individuals.

4. Cookies

When you visit the 1 Soul 1 Minute website of OLAMI (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"), certain information relating to your browsing may be recorded in "cookie" files installed on your terminal (computer, tablet, cell phone or any other device optimized for the Internet). These cookies are issued by and for the purpose of facilitating your browsing on this Site, and for audience measurement purposes.

4.1 What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is a string of information, generally small in size and identified by a name, which may be transmitted to the user's browser by the site or application to which he or she is connecting. The navigation software stores it on the user's terminal (computer, tablet, cell phone or any other device optimized for the Internet) for a certain period of time, and sends it back to the web server each time the user reconnects. For the most part, cookies are used to make a website or application work better and more efficiently. A website or application can read these files and interrogate them, enabling it to recognize the user's terminal and record important information that will facilitate use of the site.s

4.2 What cookies do we use?

- Technical cookies essential for site operation: these cookies are purely technical and strictly necessary for the proper operation of our website.They are therefore not subject to consent.You can, however, technically block them using your browser settings, but your experience on the site may be degraded. Examples include cookies used to record your choices regarding cookies, and cookies used to personalize your user interface.

- Site audience measurement cookies via "Matomo", an open-source web analysis service. The information generated by cookies on site usage will be transmitted to an OLAMI server where it will be stored for 14 months (unless the User withdraws his/her consent, in which case the data collected by these cookies will be deleted). Matomo uses this information to measure Users' interactions on the site and to provide us with statistical reports on these aspects.IP addresses are used to ensure the security of the service and to tell us from which part of the world users originate.Data may be processed within the European Union, or in countries outside the European Union. These third countries may sometimes offer the same level of data protection as the European Union (e.g. Japan, Argentina, Israel, all of which have received a decision from the European Commission recognizing the adequacy of their data protection legislation), or may not offer the same level of data protection as the European Union (e.g. United States, Singapore, Tawan, Philippines, India, Brazil, Kenya, Malaysia, Australia, United Arab Emirates). Transfers to countries not offering the same level of data protection as the European Union are based on standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission. The User may also prevent the recording by Matomo of data generated by cookies and linked to the use of the site (including the User's IP address), as well as the processing of his/her data by Matomo, by refusing Matomo cookies.

4.3 User choices concerning cookies

When the user logs on to the site, a banner appears requesting consent or refusal to the deposit of audience measurement and social network cookies on the user's terminal. As long as the user has not expressed his/her choice, this banner will remain visible, in compliance with data protection regulations. Every twelve (12) months, we will ask the user to confirm or change their choice (set, refuse or accept cookies), by making the banner reappear on their terminal. The user may at any time withdraw his/her consent and reconsider his/her choice via the "Modify your cookie preferences" button located at the bottom of each page of the OLAMI website. Users may also configure their browser software so that cookies are stored on their terminal or, conversely, so that they are rejected, either systematically or depending on the sender. Users can also configure their browsers so that they are prompted to accept or reject cookies from time to time, before a cookie is stored on their terminal.

Users may withdraw their consent at any time by clicking on the "Modify your cookie preferences" button at the bottom of any OLAMI website page. Users may also configure their browser software so that cookies are stored on their terminal or, conversely, so that they are rejected, either systematically or depending on the sender. Users can also configure their browsers so that they are prompted to accept or reject cookies from time to time, before a cookie is stored on their terminal.

If the user refuses to save cookies on his/her terminal, or if he/she deletes those saved, the user may no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functions which are nevertheless necessary to use the site. Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for any consequences linked to the degraded operation of the site resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their operation and which the user has refused or deleted.

5. Who has access to your personal data?

OLAMI is committed to preserving the confidentiality of your personal data and to complying with all legal requirements concerning the sharing and disclosure of personal data.

In this respect, your personal data will only be accessible by a limited list of recipients, according to their needs and on a case-by-case basis, and in particular to authorized departments and personnel within OLAMI in order to accomplish the purposes stated above.

Your personal data may also be accessible to OLAMI's external service providers, in particular for the purposes of developing, hosting and maintaining the website, and supporting the IT tools used by OLAMI.

In this respect, as some of our partners (Mosaic, Lanoar, Saw You At Sinai, OLAMI INTERNATIONAL) and/or IT service providers are located outside the European Economic Area, we ensure that transfers made to these service providers are governed by adequate guarantees, in particular by the signing of standard contractual clauses by the European Commission and by appropriate security measures.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The retention periods applied are determined according to OLAMI's operational needs, the rights of the persons concerned, legal or regulatory retention obligations and applicable legal prescription periods, as well as the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et Libertés (CNIL).

7. Your rights regarding the protection of personal data

You may at any time request OLAMI to exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability of your personal data, as well as your rights to object to and limit the processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

You may also define instructions on how to exercise your rights after your death, and appoint a person to be responsible for exercising these rights. To exercise your rights, please send your request to the following address: rgpd@olami.org

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France the CNIL) in the event of a breach of applicable data protection rules.

8. Questions/contact

If you have any questions about this Policy or about the way OLAMI collects and uses your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please send your request to the following address: rgpd@olami.org.

9. Updates to this Policy

OLAMI may modify this Policy from time to time. In this case, the revised version will come into force when it is made available on the Website: https://1soul1minute.olami.org .

1 minute prayers

1 Minute Inspirational videos

April 6 - Praying 3 times a day

April 4 - Singular and plural prayer

April 3 - Different ways to refer to prayer

April 2 - 3 ingredients to prayer

April 1 - Start the day with gratitude

March 31 - Back to the basics prayer

March 24 - We become what we do

Weekly Inspirational videos

November 2

Featuring Charlie Harary, Inspirational Speaker and Raphael Poch, United Hatzalah First Responder

October 19 session

Hear from a survivor from the music festival and join us in prayer for the safety of Israel’s army and all its citizens.

October 12 session

Hear from a soldier on the front lines, and join in prayer for the safety of Israel’s army and all its citizens.